模拟试题

手机版  > 考试试题 > 中学历史 > 初三下册 > 模拟试题

汕头市潮南区2019年中考英语模拟试题(带解析)

2019-06-15 作者:wykjedu888

广东省汕头市潮南区中考模拟英语试题
一、单项填空
16.What good weather﹗We can see        sun in        blue sky.            
A. a; the                                  B. the; a                                  C. a; a                                  D. the; the
17.Are you sure this is a photo        , the famous comedy actress?            
A. Jia Ling                         B. Jia Ling's                         C. of Jia Ling                         D. of Jia Ling's
18.—Congratulations﹗Among the best pictures in the competition, I found        .When did you draw it?
—During        trip to Guangzhou on October 3 rd.
A. yours; mine                       B. yours; my                       C. your; mine                       D. your; my
19.—School safety has become one of the hottest topics recently.
—I think so. It receives      Internet hit﹙点击﹚a day.
A. thousands            B. thousand of            C. thousands of            D. ten thousands                 
20.— Can a plane fly    the Atlantic Ocean?
—Yes, but it needs to go    the clouds for hours.
A. across; through           B. through; across           C. across; across           D. through; through
21.Johnson       on May 1 . He       for several years.            
A. died; has been dead                                         B. was killed; has died
C. was dead; has been killed                                D. was died; has been dying
22.—Learning to love is like learning to walk.
—Yes,       we step out bravely, we'll find it's not so difficult.
A. as if                           B. even though                      C. as long as                       D. as far as
23.I don't think he can speak   well   an Englishman.            
A. so; as                         B. such; as                           C. more; than                           D. less; than
24.I told my parents I      the exam ,but in fact I       .            
A. didn't worry about; do                                     B. didn't worry about; was
C. wasn't worried about; did                                D. wasn't worried about; was
25.— I can't stop playing computer games.
— For your health and study, my boy, I am afraid you      .
A. can                   B. may                   C. must                     D. have to
26.The girl got the only chance to study abroad.       her parents felt﹗            
A. How proud                  B. What proud                  C. What proudly                  D. How proudly
27.It's necessary for the phubbers﹙低头族﹚to       the time they spend on their smart phones.            
A. cut out                              B. cut off                              C. cut down                              D. cut up
28.— Excuse me, could please tell me       ?
—Sorry, I am new here.
A. where the bookstore was                                B. how can I go to the bookstore
C. how to get to the bookstore                           D. how far is the bookstore
29.I prefer pieces of music that      great lyrics.            
A. have                  B. has                  C. there is                   D. enjoys
30.—What do you think of the game show?
—       .
A. I like it               B. No, I don't mind               C. I can't stand them               D. I think it's well
二、完形填空
31.通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在各小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案
    The red star over China is shining brightly on its sixty- fifth birthday. And why is that? There are many reasons. First of all, there is peace and prosperity(繁荣) in China. The country isn't at war and         1        Chinese are living better and more comfortable lives than at         2        in history. And things will get even better in the future.
    The Chinese economy is a world wonder — grow so quickly, so many buildings and so many new businesses. China is now the         3        economic country in the world only next to America. Some believe that China will be Number One         4        the year 2030. What amazing         5       ! And what does that mean for you? It means that there will be lots of chances for you to do good jobs and to use all of your talents.
    The rest of the world has started to take a closer         6        at China and they like what they see. In recent world wide survey, almost seventy percent of the people said they had a "positive image" of China. They thought China is beautiful and they are         7        in what is happening in China.
    And it is not only because of economy,         8        Chinese culture. Zhang Ziyi and Gongli are famous all over the world, as well as the movie director Ang Lee. Writers like Gao Xingjian and Ba jin have won international awards. And painters, such as Wu Zuoren are selling their works for record high prices. This         9        China seem pretty cool and it really is!
    So happy birthday, China! We are         10        you!            
1. A. the much number of    B. a many number of    C. the number of    D. a great number of
2. A. some time    B. any time    C. some times    D. every time
3. A. first    B. second    C. third    D. fourth
4. A. on    B. by    C. to    D. of
5. A. growth    B. strength    C. power    D. energy
6. A. look    B. see    C. watch    D. notice
7. A. excited    B. interested    C. exciting    D. interesting
8. A. also    B. either    C. but    D. neither
9. A. makes    B. gives    C. takes    D. gets
10. A. pride of    B. take pride in    C. proud of    D. the pride of
三、阅读理解
32.阅读下面短文,并做每篇短文后的题目。从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案。
Look at this mail-order advertisement:
 
SUNSHINE COMPANY
Products for a Safe Environment
A2477-HAND SOAP (肥皂)
 
You're going to love this natural soap. There are no chemicals in it. It is very good for your hands and face.    D4545-GARDEN SPRAY(喷雾剂)
 
Insects(昆虫) are going to run away from our new chili garlic spray. It's safe and natural.
B2377-HOME CLEANER(清洁剂)
 
You're not going to need 5 or 6 chemical cleaners. You have Dr Clean! It is safe and strong, and it cleans everything in your house!    A2104-CANVAS BAG (帆布包)
 
You're going to say, "No paper or plastic!" You have this excellent heavy canvas shopping bag.
Item    Code(代码)    Price    Item    Code    Price
Hand soap    A2477    $1.00    Garden spray    D4545    $2.50
Home cleaner    B2377    $2.25    Canvas bag    A2104    $4.00
Postage(邮费): $3.50
(1)How many products are mentioned in this advertisement?            
A. 4.                      B. 5.                     C. 6.                     D. 8.
(2)Dr Clean is          .            
A. a strong man who can clean everything             B. a newly-invented machine
C. a can of cleaning powder                                  D. a magic cloth for cleaning
(3)According to the ad, where can you mail your letter if you want something to kill the ants?            
A. D4545 Garden Spray.                                       B. Sunshine Company.
C. A2104 Canvas Bag.                                           D. The Dr Clean's.
(4)You're going to the natural soap, because           .            
A. it is cheap         B. it smells sweet           C. there are no chemicals in it         D. it is powerful
(5)According to the ad, how much do you have to pay for 10 hand soaps and 2 canvas bags totally?            
A. $13.25.             B. $21.50.             C. $14.50.             D. $18.00.
33.阅读理解
    Animals can move from place to place, but plants cannot. When an animal is under attack, it can run away or fight back. Plants certainly cannot run away, and they have no teeth or claws. But plants can protect themselves in both physical and chemical ways.
    Some plants have their own ways to keep animals away. For example, the leaves of the holly(冬青) have sharp prickles(刺) that discourage grass-eating animals. Holly leaves on lower places have more prickles than leaves on upper places. This is because the lower leaves are easier for most animals to reach. Some plants, such as the oak trees(橡树), have thick and hard leaves that are difficult for animals to eat. Some grasses may contain a sandy material, and eating such grasses wears down the animals' teeth. Many plants also have chemical defenses. Some plants produce chemicals that taste bitter(苦) or cause an unpleasant reaction. Some plants may fight against an attack by increasing the production of these chemicals. When a worm bites a tobacco leaf (烟叶), the leaf produces a chemical smell. Many plants depend on both physical and chemical defenses. A certain plant in China, for instance, has prickly leaves, and each prickle has poisonous water(毒液). Only one experience with this kind of plant will teach an animal to stay away from it in the future.
(1)What can a plant do when it is under attack ?            
A. It can protect itself.           B. It can run away.           C. It can fight back.           D. It must die.
(2)Why do the leaves of the holly have sharp prickles according to the passage ?            
A. Because they are beautiful to watch.               B. Because they stop people from picking.
C. Because they stop grass-eating animals.          D. Because they are lower.
(3)How does an oak tree protect itself?            
A. It has leaves with sharp prickles.                     B. It has leaves with a sandy material.
C. It has thick and hard leaves.                            D. Its leaves taste bitter.
(4)What does the underlined word "sandy" mean in Chinese?            
A. 含盐的              B. 坏掉的                   C. 含沙的                   D. 腐烂的
(5)Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?            
A. The holly has thick and hard leaves.                   B. The oak tree has leaves with poisonous water.
C. A plant has only one kind of way to protect.          D. A tobacco leaf produces a chemical smell.
34.任务型阅读
配对阅读。请阅读以下左栏的相关信息, 然后与右栏内容相匹配。
________John is a 22-year-old young man. He can play the guitar and sing pop songs very well. But he is worried because he doesn't have a job now.
________Wang Mi is a new comer in Guangzhou. She has no friends here now. She feels lonely. So she would like to find a place to make some friends in a short time.
________Henry is an old man. He lives alone and has few friends. He wants to take part in some activities for the old people, such as playing cards, chess and so on to make him feel better.
________Lucy came from Chengdu. Her money was stolen when she arrived at Guangzhou Railway Station. She is so helpless in the street now. And she's hungry and cold. She was so sad. What could she do?
________Rose was walking along Dong Feng road. Suddenly a car hit her and knocked her down. She was badly hurt and couldn't move. The driver ran away after the accident. What could Rose do?    A. If you have problems, you can call us at the following number. 110 for anything urgent, 119 for a fire burning, 112 for a sick person. We will come to help you in 10 minutes.
B. If you have no place to stay, you can call us for help. We'll serve you a room to stay in for one or two night for free. Our telephone number is 22335687.
C. My bar need a pop singer who is under 25 years old. He or she must be able to play the guitar and good at singing. If you know how to play the piano, that's better.
D. If you are over 60 years old, welcome to come here to enjoy yourself. You will no longer be lonely. You can play chess, cards or Mahjong with your new friends here.
E. It's a place for the young people to make friends here. It's free for you to sign your name here. But you must help us to hand out some advertisements.
F. Our school needs an English teacher. He or she must have at least three years' teaching experiences. He or she must be friendly and warm-hearted.
G. More than 100 artists get together and show their works here. If you are interested in them, you can buy the one you like at a low price. Come here to enjoy yourself.
四、短文填空
35.阅读下面短文,并借助上下文补充所缺信息。每个空格只能写一个形式正确、意义相符的单词。
    We are in a world ________of competition. Our parents compete with others in their offices, our brothers and sisters compete with others in their colleges, and we compete with our classmates in school. Many of us ________up in the face of competition and will never be successful. Why can't we do better than others ? One important ________ is that we have no self-confidence
    In fact, everyone is born equal (相等的). You can do ________others do.________ your classmates may be better than you in some ways, you may be better than them in other subjects. So everyone has his or her own advantages. Don't look at things from a single point of view. Try to ________your own advantages, and believe that you can do better than others in those ways.
    ________ is not so terrible. Don't be afraid of it. And don't be afraid of those classmates who________better than you. Remember that self-confidence is the first step to________.________ in yourselves, and you will be successful one day.    
五、读写综合
36.信息归纳,请阅读一篇短文,根据所提供的信息,完成下面的表格。
Chinese ancient poetry competition a success at UIBE
    The University of International Business and Economics﹙对外经贸大学﹚recently organized a competition on Chinese ancient poems to improve students' understanding of Chinese traditional culture and celebrated Word Reading Day, which falls on April 23.
    About 1,300 students took part in the primary poetry contest in late March and four teams, made up of 12 students, entered the final, which was on Thursday.
    The final included a four-part quiz that tested students' knowledge of Chinese ancient poems and other forms of Chinese literature.
    University Vice﹙副的﹚President Zhao Zhongxiu said he was glad that the competition attracted attention from so many students on university and raised their interest and sense in traditional Chinese culture.
    Qi Xiaoming, a professor of Chinese literature at the university said, "In that sense, to fully understand a Chinese ancient poem requires students to recite ﹙背诵﹚and understand the meaning in the very beginning of learning. Then, as the students grow older and connect what the poem talks about with their own lives, they will see more."
    The popularity of a TV program on China Central Television, Chinese Poetry Conference ﹙会议﹚, which has been broadcast﹙播放﹚for two seasons, has inspired an increasing number of education institutions like UIBE to hold a similar event of their own.
    The purpose of the TV program is to appreciate the beauty of Chinese ancient poetry and to learn from the wisdom of the great minds of ancient China.
Information Card
The date of the World Reading Day    ________
The number of students who took part in the primary poetry contest    ________             
The number of the teams which entered the final    ________
The thing students should do to understand a poem    ________
The program which is broadcast on China Central Television    ________
37.现在,越来越多关于中国传统文学的活动和节目兴起,逐步唤起人们对中国传统文学的关注,请你就此写一篇短文谈谈你的看法。
内容包括:
1)你喜欢中国传统文学吗?
2)你认为中国传统文学有哪些值得欣赏的地方?
3)请你给想学习中国传统文学的同学提出建议。﹙至少两点﹚
写作要求:
1)不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现学校真实的名称和学生的真实姓名。
2)语气连贯,词数80个左右。作文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数。
    Recently, more and more activities and programs about Chinese traditional literature have attracted people's attention.……    
 

答案解析部分
、单项填空  
16.答案: D   
解析:分析:句意:天气多好呀!我们能在蓝天上看到太阳。sun是独一无二的专有名词前面要加定冠词the,blue sky表示自然现象的名词前要加定冠词the。故选D。
点评:考查冠词的辨析。注意掌握冠词的使用法则合理运用。
17.答案: C   
解析:分析:句意:你确定这张照片是贾玲的,那个著名的喜剧女演员? a photo of+n/人名=sb's photo,某人的照片。故选C。
点评:考查of所属格,注意理解题意。
18.答案: B   
解析:分析:句意:——恭喜你!在比赛中众多优秀的作品中,我看中了你的。你什么时候画的?——在我10月3号去广州的旅途上。第一空yours名词性物主代词就等于your picture,第二空后有名词trip,所以选用形容词物主代词my。故选B。
点评:考查物主代词辨析,注意理解题意,注意形容词性物主代词和名词性物主代词的用法。
19.答案:C  
解析:分析:句意:——校园安全已经变成近期的热点之一。——我也觉得是,每天在网上都有几千的点击率。thousand千,跟在基数词后面表示具体的数值;thousands of 表示“数以千计的,几千的……”故选C。
点评:考查thousand的使用。注意理解题意。
20.答案: A   
解析:分析:考查介词辨析。句意:-飞机可以飞越大西洋吗?-是的,但是穿过云层需要数小时。Across表示从事物的表面横穿而过;through表示从事物的内部穿过。从大洋上空横穿,用across,从云内部穿过,用through。故选A。
点评:考查介词辨析,注意across和through的用法。
21.答案: A   
解析:分析:句意:约翰森逝世于5月1号,他已经去世很多年了。第一空强调死的动作,直接用动词die,因为是过去的一个时间去世的,所以用died。第二空强调的是死的状态,所以用be dead,根据for several years,可知句子用现在完成时。故选A。
点评:考查动词形式,注意理解句意,确定时态。
22.答案: C   
解析:分析:句意:——学会爱就像学走路一样。——是的,只要我们勇敢地迈步,我们就会发现这没什么困难的。as if好像, 似乎, 仿佛;even though虽然,尽管;as long as只要;as far as和……一样远。条件状语从句,用as long as引导,故选C。
点评:考查短语辨析,注意理解句意和选项意思,根据语境选择合适的短语。
23.答案: A   
解析:分析:句意:我认为他不能像一个英国人一样讲英语那么好。so+adj/adv+as“如此……就像……”故选A。
点评:考查固定搭配。注意理解题意。
24.答案:D  
解析:分析:句意:我告诉我的父母我不担心考试,但事实上我担心。中间是but连接,故前后句应是转折关系。be worried about“担心某事”,下句表示否定,用be即可,省略worry about,故选D。
点评:考查be动词的用法。注意固定短语搭配,分清be动词和do助动词的使用规则。
25.答案: D   
解析:分析:句意:——我情不自禁地想玩电脑游戏。——为了你的健康和学习,儿子,我恐怕你不得不戒了。根据For your health and study为了学习和健康,可知电脑游戏要戒掉,用have to,不得不,表示客观上的需求,故选D。
点评:考查情态动词,注意理解题意。
26.答案: A   
解析:分析:句意”女孩得到了唯一出国留学的机会。她的家人感到多么骄傲啊!根据感叹句型:what+a/an+adj+n+其他!或者how+adj/adv+主谓结构。根据横线后面是主谓结构,故选择how引导的感叹句。feel+adj“感受……”故选A。
点评:考查how引导的感叹句。注意判断选择疑问词。
27.答案: C   
解析:分析:句意:对低头族来说减少玩手机的时间是很有必要的。cut out裁剪;cut off切除,cut down减少; 裁短;cut up切碎; 砍伤。玩手机的时间需要减少,故选C。
点评:考查短语辨析。注意理解题意,辨析动词短语。
28.答案:C  
解析:分析:句意:——打扰了,能告诉我怎么去书店吗?——不好意思,我刚来这里。根据句意可知询问去书店的方式,故用how引导宾语从句,后面接陈述语序或疑问词+动词不定式。故选C。
点评:考查宾语从句的陈述语序和疑问词+动词不定式。
29.答案: A   
解析:分析:句意:我更喜欢有好歌词的那些曲子。that引导定语从句,先行词是pieces of music为复数,所以have用原形。故选A。
点评:考查定语从句主谓一致,注意找准先行词确定单复数形式。
30.答案: A   
解析:分析:句意:——你觉得游戏展怎么样?——我喜欢!A项,我喜欢它。B项,不,我不介意。C项,我不能忍受他们。D项,我认为它身体很好。根据问句询问看法如何,回答对游戏展的看法,喜不喜欢,故答案选A。
点评:考查情景交际,注意读懂题意选择最合适的答语。
、完形填空  
31.答案:(1)D;(2)B;(3)B;(4)B;(5)A;(6)A;(7)B;(8)C;(9)A;(10)C;  
解析:分析:本文讲述了中国取得的巨大发展成就,不仅是中国经济还有中国文化。这为年轻人提供了很多工作机会。看着祖国的蓬勃发展,我们相信祖国会更好。
(1)句意:国家没有战争,绝大部分中国人过上了比历史上任何时候都要更好更舒适的生活。a+great+number of……“大量的,绝大部分的“,故选D。
(2)句意:国家没有战争,绝大部分中国人过上了比历史上任何时候都要更好更舒适的生活。历史上任何时期,故用any time。故选B。
(3)句意:中国成为世界上仅次于美国的第二大经济体。根据仅次于美国,可知排名世界第二,故用序数词second。故选B。
(4)句意:有些人相信到2030年中国将跻身第一名。by+年份”到某年前“故选B。
(5)句意:多么不可思议的发展啊!A.growth增长,发展;B.strength力量,优点,长处;C.power力量,权利;D.energy能力,精力。故选A。
(6)句意:世界上的其他国家对中国更加关注,他们喜欢他们看到的。take a close look at对……仔细查看。故选A。
(7)句意:他们认为中国非常美丽,对中国所发生的变化非常感兴趣。be interested in”对……感兴趣“。故选B。
(8)句意:这不仅因为中国的经济,还有中国的文化。根据not only……but/but also”不仅……而且“,故选C。
(9)句意:这让中国更加炫酷,事实上中国确实是这样。make+sb/sth+do”让某人或某物做某事“,根据主语是it,故make用第三人称单数形式。故选A。
(10)句意:中国,生日快乐!我们为你骄傲!be pround of”对……骄傲“,故选C。
点评:考查完形填空,首先通读一遍文章,跳过缺失的单词,再根据上下文来判断所缺单词的含义,最后对选项进行区别,选出正确的那一项。
、阅读理解  
32.答案:(1)A
(2)C
(3)B
(4)C
(5)D  
解析:分析:本文是一篇网购用品的广告,介绍了阳光公司的几样产品。
(1)归纳总结题。根据文章介绍,可知一共介绍了4类产品。故选A。
(2)细节理解题。根据文中“You're not going to need 5 or 6 chemical cleaners. You have Dr Clean!”可知清洁博士是一款清洁剂。故选C。
(3)细节理解题。根据文中题目可知,这是阳光公司的产品广告。故想买东西要发邮件给阳光公司。故选B。
(4)细节理解题。根据文中“ There are no chemicals in it. ”这款自然肥皂的优势是没有化学成分添加。故选C。
(5)细节推理题。根据阅读文章可知,肥皂一块的价格是1美元,帆布包的价格是4美元。故10块肥皂和2个帆布包一共是18美元。故选D。
点评: 考查阅读理解。本文涉及细节题、推断题和归纳题三种常考题型,细节题要注意从文中寻找答案;推断题需要联系上下文,推断出需要的信息;归纳题需要通读全文,了解大意之后找出有用的信息。

33.答案:(1)A
(2)C
(3)C
(4)C
(5)D  
解析:分析:本文介绍了不仅动物有应对危险的措施,植物也有自己应对危险时候的措施来保护自己。
(1)细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句” But plants can protect themselves in both physical and chemical ways.“可知遇到危险时,植物也会用物理和化学方法保护自己。故选A。
(2)细节理解题。根据第二段第二句”For example, the leaves of the holly(冬青) have sharp prickles(刺) that discourage grass-eating animals. “可知冬青的叶子上有锋利的刺是用来抵御食草动物。故选C。
(3)细节理解题。根据第二段第五句”Some plants, such as the oak trees(橡树), have thick and hard leaves that are difficult for animals to eat. “可知橡树通过坚硬的叶子来保护自己不被吃掉。故选C。
(4)词义推测题。根据第二段第六句”Some grasses may contain a sandy material, and eating such grasses wears down the animals' teeth. “可知这种草里含的物质可以磨掉动物的牙,故sandy推测词义是含沙的。故选C.
(5)归纳总结题。根据理解文章可知,冬青保护自己是靠叶子上锋利的刺,故A错;橡树叶子非常坚硬,故B错;植物保护自己通过物理和化学方式,不止一种,故C错。D项“烟草会散发一种化学气味”表达正确。故选D。
点评:考查阅读理解。本文涉及细节题、推断题和归纳题三种常考题型,细节题要注意从文中寻找答案;推断题需要联系上下文,推断出需要的信息;归纳题需要通读全文,了解大意之后找出正确信息。

34.答案:C;E;D;B;A  
解析:分析:本文列出了几个人物遇到的突发事件和需求和相应的可以解决这些事件的方法。
(1)句意:约翰22岁,会弹吉他会唱歌现在希望找一份工作。C项表达“我的酒吧需要一个25岁以下的流行歌手,要求会弹吉他会唱歌,会弹钢琴更好”符合题意。故选C。
(2)句意:王密初次来到广州,没有朋友非常孤单。她想在短时间交到朋友。E项表达“这是一个年轻人交友的地方。可以免费登记名字,但需要帮忙散布广告。”符合题意。故选E。
(3)句意:亨利是一位独居老人,很孤独也没有朋友,他想要和其他老人在一起娱乐生活。D项表达“如果你年满60,欢迎来到这里享受生活。你在这里不会再孤单,你可以和新朋友一起下棋打麻将等。“符合题意。故选D。
(4)句意:露西来自成都。她到广州地铁站的时候钱被偷了,她现在在街上很无助,又饿又累。她很难过,不知道怎么办。B项表达”如果你没有地方住,我们可以为你提供帮助。为你提供一到两晚的免费住宿。我们的电话是22335687.“符合题意。故选B。
(5)句意:柔丝独自走在东风路上,突然一辆车把她撞到了。她受伤很严重不能动弹。肇事司机逃跑了,柔丝该怎么办。A项表达”如果你遇到任何问题,可以拨打以下电话。任何紧急情况打110,有火情打119,有伤员打112,我们10分钟之内就会赶来救援。“符合题意。故选A。
点评:考查任务型阅读,关键在看懂文章,然后根据题目要求作答,要完全理解句子,根据同义词,句型转换的方式找到可以替换文章中的单词,短语或者句子的词。
、短文填空  
35.答案:full;give;reason;what;Although/Though;discover/find;Competition;are/do;success;Believe  
解析:分析:本文讲了生活中处处充满了竞争,我们面对竞争时不能害怕,要学会积极应对竞争,争取比其他人做的好,最重要的就是要有自信。
(1)句意:我们生活在一个充满竞争的世界。根据后文全都在讲竞争,可知是充满竞争的世界。full of 充满……。故答案为full。
(2)句意:我们许多人在面对竞争的时候就放弃了所以就永远不会成功。give up放弃。根据主语是复数,所以give用原形。故答案为give。
(3)句意:一个很重要的原因就是我们没自信。根据后面提到我们没自信,可知只是一个让我们不能取得成功的一个重要原因。reason名词,原因。故答案为reason。
(4)句意:你可以做其他人做的。根据前文提到人人生来平等,可知每个人都可以做别人所做的。what……的事。故答案为what。
(5)句意:虽然你的同学可能在某方面比你强,但你也能在其他科目中比他们做的更好。根据句意是让步状语从句,故答案为Although/Though。
(6)句意:试着去发现自己的长处,相信自己在某些方面自己比其他人有优势。find/discover动词,发现。故答案为find/discover。
(7)句意:竞争并不是糟糕的。根据后文提到竞争不可怕我们并不应该惧怕它,可知作者认为竞争不是糟糕的。故答案为Competition。
(8)句意:不用害怕那些比你做得好的同学。better是well和good的比较级,若原形是well,可用动词do修饰,do well,做得好。原形是good,可用be动词,构成系表结构,主语是classmates,be动词用are,故答案为do/are。
(9)句意:记住自信是通往成功的第一步。自信可以带来成功,success名词,成功。故答案为success。
(10)句意:相信自己,有一天你一定会成功的。believe in sb相信某人。故答案为Believe。
点评:考查单词在语境中的运用,需要根据单词在语境中的词形进行必要的变形,同时也要熟记固定搭配和基本句型。
、读写综合  
36.答案: On April 23
;About 1,300
;Four /4
;To recite and understand the meaning in the beginning of learning
;Chinese Poetry Conference
   
解析:分析:本文讲述了对外经贸大学成功举办的中国古诗词大赛。同学们在这样宣传中国传统文化的大赛中学到了很多,受益匪浅。
(1)根据第一段第一句:“The University of International Business and Economics﹙对外经贸大学﹚recently organized a competition on Chinese ancient poems to improve students' understanding of Chinese traditional culture and celebrated Word Reading Day, which falls on April 23.”可知世界读书日是4月23号。故答案为On April 23。
(2)根据第二段第一句:“About 1,300 students took part in the primary poetry contest in late March and four teams, ”可知参加初赛的学生人数是大约1300 人。故答案为About 1,300。
(3)根据第二段第一句“    About 1,300 students took part in the primary poetry contest in late March and four teams, made up of 12 students, entered the final, which was on Thursday.”可知最终4支队伍进入了决赛。故答案为Four /4。
(4)根据第五段第一句“   Qi Xiaoming, a professor of Chinese literature at the university said, "In that sense, to fully understand a Chinese ancient poem requires students to recite ﹙背诵﹚and understand the meaning in the very beginning of learning. ”可知学生想读懂一篇古诗需要在开始学习的时候背诵古诗和理解诗意。故答案为To recite and understand the meaning in the beginning of learning。
(5)根据第六段第一句“ The popularity of a TV program on China Central Television, Chinese Poetry Conference ﹙会议﹚, ”可知中央电视台播出的节目是中国诗词大会。故答案为Chinese Poetry Conference。
点评:任务型阅读的关键在看懂文章,然后根据题目要求作答,注意尽量用文章的语言填写答案。在文章中找不到答案时,要完全理解句子,根据同义词,句型转换的方式找到可以替换文章中的单词,短语或者句子的词。
37.答案:    Recently, more and more activities and programs about Chinese traditional literature have attracted people's attention. As for me, I'm really interested in Chinese traditional literature. It describes ancient people's lives to us and it's also a symbol of our traditional culture.
    If you want to learn more about Chinese traditional literature, here is some useful advice for you. Firstly, turn to the Internet for help when you face problems. Secondly, you are supposed to keep on reading and learning. Finally, you can watch some programs about Chinese traditional literature. You are sure to make progress!  
解析:分析:这是一篇评论型议论文写作,议论文又叫说理文,是一种剖析事物、论述事理、发表意见、提出主张的文体。作者通过摆事实、讲道理、辨是非,以确定其观点正确或错误,树立或否定某种主张。本文要求按照所给的题目结合提示内容完成这篇关于中国传统文化的文章。写作中要包含现象的引出,表明自己个人的观点以及理由进行陈述等等。根据材料可知本文的时态是一般现在时,人称主要是第一人称,注意单复数的形式,并列连词以及主谓一致。写作时要注意上下文过渡时要符合逻辑。
点评:这篇短文详细,全面地阐述了作者对中国传统文化的观点和看法。并包含了题目中所要求的全部信息。其中使用了一些固定句式和短语也为文章增色不少。如as for me,be interested in,firstly,secondly,be supposed to,keep on doing sth,finally,make progress等等。学习中注意总结并牢记一些固定句式和短语,写作时可以适当地引用,使文章表达的更有逻辑,更有条理性,也更加出彩。



版权声明:以上文章中所选用的图片及文字来源于网络以及用户投稿,由于未联系到知识产权人或未发现有关知识产权的登记,如有知识产权人并不愿意我们使用,如果有侵权请立即联系:[email protected],我们立即下架或删除。

标签: 中考英语模拟试题

猜你喜欢
模拟试题相关文章
模拟试题热门文章
推荐阅读
更多模拟试题推荐
版权声明:以上文章中所选用的图片及文字来源于网络以及用户投稿,由于未联系到知识产权人或未发现有关知识产权的登记,如有知识产权人并不愿意我们使用,如果有侵权请立即联系:[email protected],我们立即下架或删除。

Copyright© 2006-2019 手机版 m.5ykj.com , All Rights Reserved 闽ICP备12022453号-30